skip to Main Content

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

As we can accept your order and make a legally enforceable agreement without further reference to you, you must read these terms and conditions prior to placing your order.

Confirmation of an order indicates acceptance of the following Terms and Conditions:

APPLICATION

  1. These terms and conditions apply to the provision of goods and services by us (‘The Company‘) to You. ‘We‘ are TurnPoint Ltd.  FlightPad, BlackBoxDentistry and CabinCrewTraining are all trading names of TurnPoint Ltd.  The terms and conditions below apply to any activity carried out by TurnPoint Ltd trading as FlightPad, BlackBoxDentistry or CabinCrewTraining.
  2. You‘ includes the terms ‘The Customer, You, Yours and Yourself
  3. Delegate‘ means a member of a group you are responsible for, and are bound by these same terms and conditions.
  4. We‘ includes the terms ‘Us, Our, and The Company
  5. When placing an order on our websites, you will be asked if you have read and accept the terms and conditions prior to confirming your order.  By submitting your order you are entering into a contract with TurnPoint Ltd, and are agreeing to be bound by these terms and conditions.
  6. TurnPoint Ltd is a company registered in England at 29-31 Castle Street, High Wycombe, registration number 10503102.  We are registered for UK VAT.  We are bound by applicable English Law.  You can only enter into a contract with TurnPoint Ltd if you are legally entitled to do so.

GENERAL DISCLAIMER

Turnpoint Ltd will take every precaution to ensure your time with us is as safe and secure as possible, however Turnpoint Ltd assumes no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage (including, without limitation, damages for financial loss, loss of business or loss of profits) suffered by any person as a result of the use, misuse or reliance on the information and content provided on Turnpoint Ltd courses, memberships, products and/or services.

The purchase, use or application of any of TurnPoint Ltd products, services or memberships and the advice, techniques or concepts do not constitute any form of guarantee.

We operate highly sophisticated flight simulators. We will give you clear and unambiguous instructions and guidelines prior to using any flight simulator.  You may be held responsible for any damage caused by the use of excessive or inappropriate force by disobeying instructions or guidelines when operating our flight simulators.

You acknowledge that simulation activities carry an inherent risk and hazards and as a consequence personal injury and sometimes death can occur and you assume and accept all such risks and hereby waives the right to sue TurnPoint Ltd, it’s Directors and Employees for any personal injury or death in any way whatsoever caused by or relating to your participation in such activities.

NOTE: The change to your rights, as set out in this form, does not apply if your death or injury is due to gross negligence on the supplier’s part. Gross negligence, in relation to an act or omission, means doing the act or omitting to do an act with reckless disregard, with or without consciousness, for the consequences of the act or omission

You agree to pay the cost of and authorise TurnPoint Ltd to take all steps it considers reasonably necessary to protect your welfare in the event of personal injury.

You agree you are in good health and free from any adverse medical conditions. For safety reasons, pregnant women, delegates with pre-existing health issues or wearing casts are not permitted to use our simulators. If in doubt, please seek medical advice.

You must comply with all signs or other directions of the Training Facility used or its staff. TurnPoint may suspend or cancel the delegate’s access to simulation activities at the venue in its absolute discretion for non-compliance with these conditions, or for reckless or careless conduct.

Turnpoint Ltd reserves the right to change these terms and conditions without notice and changes are effective immediately.  We will advise you of changes that may affect your rights.

INTERPRETATION

Consumer means individual acting for purposes outside their trade, profession, business or craft.

Contract means a legally binding agreement between us and you for the provision of goods and/or services

Drip feed means a system of scheduling the release of lessons or content over time.

Delivery Location Means place of supply of the goods or services.  This may be at our location, remotely supplied, or at another location as agreed by contract.

Frequent Flyer Gold Status means a discretionary status issued by us to you.  We withold the right to revoke or suspend Frequent Flyer Gold Status.

Goods Means goods supplied to you by us in number and description as defined by the order.

His/Her in the context of this document are interchangeable and have the same meaning irrespective of your gender

Lesson means content offering information for use by you.

Member means person entering into an association facilitated by us as part of our membership service. In the context of these terms and conditions ‘member‘ means ‘you‘. “Free membership” grants access to our monthly newsletter and free sections of our members section. “Full membership” is a paid service that grants access to our commercial services.

Online career preparation courses mean information and media provided by us to carry out our career preparation services.  These courses are generally ‘drip feed’ courses.

Order Means the order for goods and/or services made by The Customer for provision by Us as set out by the order page on our website(s).

Private career development consultation means a discussion with a suitably qualified member of the TurnPoint team either face to face, or over electronic communication means.

Private monthly group webinars mean scheduled group discussions over electronic media

Services Means services supplied to you by us as defined by information given by us, in description and quantity as set out on our websites and agreed by you by the order.

Standby card access Means access to late availability simulator sessions.

Voucher means a single ticket that may be redeemed against a specified TurnPoint product or service only.  Vouchers are issued solely at the discretion of TurnPoint Ltd, are non-transferrable and cannot be exchanged for cash.

Website Means our websites on which our goods and services are advertised.  The description of goods and services no our website do not constitute an offer of contract.

GOODS

Goods offered by us are detailed on our websites.  Any description is for illustrative purposes only and there may be small variability in the size or detail of goods supplied.

SERVICES

Services offered by us are advertised on our websites.  All services are subject to availability.  We reserve the right to change or vary any service at short notice or if required to do so by applicable law.  We will notify you of these changes.

YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES

As a customer you agree to be bound by these terms and will co-operate with us in the delivery of goods and/or services.

Customers or members under 18 years of age must be accompanied by an adult relative or guardian over the age of 18 at all times.

You agree to provide us with all information required for us to provide the goods and/or services, and will inform us of any change that would otherwise affect our ability to provide the goods and/or services.

You agree not to distribute, share, copy, store or transmit our intellectual property without our explicit written agreement.

Deliberate misuse, resale, redistribution, illegal acts, manipulation or subterfuge constitute gross violation of this agreement and will result in immediate forfeiture of any prepaid products and/or services and/or termination of membership.

FEES AND PAYMENT

Fees (‘prices‘) and charges for the goods and/or services are set out on our websites or communications with you, and will be inclusive of VAT unless specifically stated.   The fees and charges published at the point of ordering must be paid by you upon confirmation of your order.  We reserve the right to vary our fees and charges without notice.  Membership fees are paid monthly in advance.  Cancellation of a membership will terminate your payment plan and we will not take further payment from you.

MEMBERSHIP TERMS

TurnPoint Ltd “Free Memberships” are subscription services to our email newsletter, events and discount notices. Free memberships allow access to the free content section of the FlightPad members section

TurnPoint Ltd Full Memberships are monthly payment subscription services.  By becoming a member of our services you agree to pay the monthly subscription in advance as detailed in the ‘Fees and Payment’ section.

Full Membership grants access to our paid content, products and services.  We reserve the right to vary full membership benefits, products and services.

Membership discounts are offered solely at the discretion of TurnPoint Ltd.

“Frequent Flyer Gold Status” is normally achieved by making four (4) full-price simulator purchases within 12 calendar months.

We will provide a current member having paid their membership fees in full access to our products and services.  We reserve the right to change, update, vary, suspend or restrict elements of our paid content in accordance our content creation objectives, and/or our commercial or legal requirements.

Memberships are not transferrable.

You may cancel your membership at any time by following the cancellation links on our website. On cancellation you will continue to receive access to our membership for the remainder of the period for which you have paid.  Thereafter access will be discontinued.

Member simulator bookings must be made by, and paid for, by the member.  Member simulator bookings may not be transferred or resold to non-members.  Suspected resale or other misuse of membership will be handled as per the terms in ‘Your responsibilities’.

ACCESSIBILITY

We will endeavour to provide uninterrupted access to our goods and services, however we reserve the right to suspend or remove access to our goods and services.  We reserve the right to remove access to our goods and service at short notice in order to facilitate technical updates or maintenance.

VOUCHERS

Flight vouchers are valid for 12 calendar months from the date of purchase and are not redeemable for any other service or value.

Flight vouchers are fully transferable between persons and can be upgraded to a higher package at the time of booking your flight experience.

Should you decide to cancel your flight simulator gift voucher than you can do this up to 14 days from the date of purchase. An administrative fee of 10% of the voucher cost will be applicable. Cancelled gift vouchers should be disposed of.

HOW DO I GET MY VOUCHER?

All gift vouchers are issued as e-vouchers free of charge. If you would like a printed voucher in a special gift envelope, this can be purchased for an additional £2.99 (includes 1st Class Delivery using Royal Mail). This needs to be purchased separately by ringing the booking number provided to you once you have purchased your experience.

EXPIRY DATE

Gift Vouchers must be booked and completed prior to the expiry date printed on the voucher. We urge that you book your experience as soon as possible to ensure availability on your date of choice. Beyond 12 months, the voucher will cease to be valid. If your gift voucher is due to expire and you are unable to find a suitable date, you can extend your voucher for a further six months for a fee of £20.

RESTRICTIONS

These terms and conditions are applicable to all customers using Flightpad Simulator services. Please read and understand them carefully before purchasing a voucher, making a booking or redeeming a pre-purchased voucher. Flight Simulator Experiences involve a degree of physical mobility and may not be suitable for some people. Please check with us at the time of booking if you have any concerns. In all cases, all participants will be supervised by a Flight Instructor who will be seated in the right-hand seat, unless you have been signed off to private hire the simulator. All participants must:

  • be 12 years of age or older;
  • Be at least 4 foot 8 inches tall;
  • be supervised by an adult at all times if under the age of 16;
  • be in good health and free from heart, back or neck problems, motion sickness or other conditions that could be aggravated by the simulator such as photo sensitive epilepsy;
  • be dressed appropriately in comfortable clothing and flat shoes;
  • not be under the influence of drugs or alcohol.
  • Not be pregnant.
  • Mobile phones – please do use them to record your experience but place them carefully as the Flight Pad team cannot be held responsible for any damage caused should a PED be dropped or damage in any part of the simulator or surrounding area.

PRICES

Prices displayed on our website are correct to the best of our knowledge and are the most up-to-date.

GUESTS

All participants are permitted to bring a guest to share their Flight experience. Up to 4 guests can sit in on the session. Children under the age of 16 should be supervised by a non-flying adult.

PROFESSIONAL PILOT SESSIONS

Customers, such as qualified commercial pilots, who have been cleared to hire the simulator for procedural training should note that the special rate applies to certain sessions only which we will advise you of at the point of booking – please ring the number provided to you at the time of booking.

You will need to be accompanied by one of our SIM operators at all times.

PROOF OF IDENTITY

Please bring photographic ID (passport, driving licence or photo ID) with you to the session.  This also applies to the guests. You may be asked to produce this when entering the University building.

CANCELLATIONS AND RESCHEDULING AN APPOINTMENT

The following cancellation and booking charges apply:

More than 30 days notice – cancellation / rescheduling possible with no charge

30 – 14 days notice – reschedule / cancellation possible with a £20 admin fee payable at the time of call.

Less than 7 days notice – reschedule / cancellation possible with a 50% non-refundable payable at the time of call.

SIMULATOR AVAILABILITY

If Flight Pad is unable to provide a booked Flight Simulator session due to circumstances beyond our control, including but not limited to simulator failure, we will do our upmost to rebook  participants onto a different date of your choice subject to Flight Pad’s discretion.

If the Flight Simulator experience is reduced in whole or in part due to late arrival, motion sickness or toilet breaks, Flight Pad will not reschedule the flight or provide a refund for time not used in the Simulator. If there are technical problems with the simulator that the instructor feels significantly reduces the quality and duration of the experience, we will increase your session time or offer an alternative date to complete your flight.

By purchasing or redeeming a gift voucher, you acknowledge that the simulator session is dependent on certain factors beyond the control of Flight Pad and agree that Flight Pad shall not be liable for the cancellation, postponement or alteration of any simulator session for reasons beyond our reasonable control including for weather-related reasons, mechanical failure, location chan ges or otherwise. The total liability of Flight Pad for any claim whatsoever in connection with the simulator session shall be limited to the price paid for the gift voucher. As the facility is operated separately from the University of West London, you acknowledge that you will not raise any claim against the University in relation to the Simulator operation.

INCLUSIVITY

We welcome the participation of disabled people in our simulators, though we recognise that we may not be able to meet the requirements of all individuals (depending on their disability) to safely take part in the Simulator activity. We will inform of any particular difficulties to the best of our knowledge at time of enquiry. We are committed to ensuring that disabled customers are given every opportunity to participate, so we ask that you tell us about any relevant disability at the time of enquiry. This enables us to do our best to meet the participant’s particular needs. We will be happy to provide information about any disabled facilities at the University on request.

FEEDBACK AND COMPLAINTS

If you have a problem, issue, a query or complaint during your visit, please bring it to our attention on the day and as soon as possible so that we have a chance to rectify the situation for you. If your problem is not resolved on the day, please contact us on hello(at)flightpad.co.uk, stating your voucher reference, participant name and all booking details, and we will be happy to look in to the matter. We will endeavour to respond to all queries within 10 working days.

PARKING

The easiest way to get to the University of West London is on public transport – both South Ealing and Ealing Broadway tube stations are 5-10 minute walk away. Should you require a parking space due to mobility issues, please inform us at the time of booking and we will look to arrange this for you. If you are arriving in several cars with your guests, public on street parking is available around the university.

Flight Pad powered by TurnPoint nor the University of West London shall not be held liable for any accident, loss or theft from the car park or whilst on the UWL premises.

CONTRACT

The booking form and these terms and conditions shall form the entire contract for the provision of services, memberships and products by TurnPoint Ltd. By placing any bookings, purchasing of memberships, vouchers and/or usage of our products and services, you hereby agree to abide by the rules, regulations and terms and conditions of TurnPoint Ltd.

Privacy policy for TurnPoint Ltd.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with current data protection legislation.

These are the main reasons why we collect and use data about our users:

  • We collect personal data primarily to administer training courses
  • We collect personal data for selection and assessment purposes.
  • To provide the services you sign up for, such as newsletters
  • To carry out marketing analysis and send you communications when we have your permission, or when permitted by law
  • To book you in for simulator sessions and communication surrounding this activity.

We think carefully about our use of personal data, and below you can find the details of what we do to protect your privacy. This policy covers, among other topics:

  • Information about your rights and our obligations
  • Clarity about our dealings with you and transparency about how we collect and use your personal data
  • Commitments on how we protect your personal data
  • Commitments on how we will facilitate your rights and respond to your questions.

We will continue to examine how we can provide more clarity to our users about our use of data.

About this privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how we (TurnPoint Ltd) collect, use, share and transfer your personal data when you use the services provided by TurnPoint Ltd or on www.turnpoint.aero.

Personal data is any information about you by which you can be identified. This can include information such as:

  • your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, phone number, mobile number;
  • debit card details;
  • information about your device (such as the IP address, which is a numerical code to identify your device that can provide information about the country, region or city where you are based); and
  • information relating to your personal circumstances and how you use our site and services.

Sometimes our site may contain links to third party sites and services. These sites and services have their own privacy policies. If you follow a link to a third party, you should read the privacy policy shown on their site.

Who we are and how to contact us

The data controller for our site is TurnPoint Ltd, 29-31 Castle Street, High Wycombe, HP13 6RU. This means that we are responsible for deciding how and why we hold and use your personal data. If you want to contact us, please email hello@turnpoint.aero.

What personal data we collect and how we use it

We collect personal data when you sign up for our services and when you browse our site. This information may be used to for the provision of services or for information about how you use our site.

When you contact us and/or sign up for a course we collect the following information from you:

  • Name
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Mobile, and/or landline numbers
  • Financial details in order to process payments where applicable, and all data held is compliant with English Law, PCI-DSS regulations (this is the framework which card processing companies monitor and uphold strict standards to be adhered to for us, the Company, to be allowed to use those services). We also retain, for the purposes of processing direct debits, (or refunds), sort codes, bank account numbers if supplied and authority given.
  • Other personal details supplied by you to the Company for the purposes of you being a candidate in a selection / assessment process or being an end user of our services.

When you use our sites or apps we may also use cookies or similar technology to collect extra data, including:

  • your IP address – a numerical code to identify your device and which can provide information about the country, region or city where you are based;
  • your browsing history of the content you have visited on our sites, including information on how you were referred to our sites via another website; and
  • details of your devices, for example, the unique device ID, unique advertising ID and browsers used to access our content.

We will not collect special categories of data – such as information about your race, political opinions, religion, health or sexual orientation – unless you have chosen to provide that information to us.

How we collect personal data

We collect personal data when you:

  • Sign up to one of our membership programmes
  • Sign up to one of our courses online
  • Are a candidate in one of our selection/ assessment processes
  • When you contact us to express an interest in our services
  • When you contact us via email, social media, our apps or similar technologies or when you mention us on social media.

Why we use your personal data

We use personal data collected through our sites and apps for a number of purposes, including the following:

  • To provide the services you sign up for such as memberships and training courses. We also use the personal data for related internal administrative purposes – such as our accounting and records – and to make you aware of any changes to our services.
  • To send marketing communications when we have your permission, or when permitted by law.
  • For statistical purposes such as analysing psychometric test results.
  • To respond to your queries and to resolve complaints.
  • For security and fraud prevention, and to ensure that our site is safe and secure and used in line with our terms of use.
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Legal grounds for using your personal data

We will only use your personal data where we have a legal ground to do so. We determine the legal grounds based on the purposes for which we have collected and used your personal data. In every case, the legal ground will be one of the following:

  • Consent: For example, where you have provided your consent to receive emails from us regarding your training course, membership or service you have signed up to. We may ask for additional consent to contact you about additional services. You have the legal right to unsubscribe at any point.
  • Our legitimate interests: Where it is necessary for us to understand our clients in order to promote our services. For example, we will rely on our legitimate interest when we analyse what content has been viewed on our site so that we can understand how they are used. It is also in our legitimate interest to carry out marketing analysis to determine what products and services may be relevant to the interests of clients..
  • Performance of a contract with you (or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you): For example, where you have purchased a training course from us and we need to use your contact details and payment information in order to process your order.
  • Compliance with law: In some cases, we may have a legal obligation to use or keep your personal data.

Updating your personal data with us

Please get in touch with us on hello@turnpoint.aero to update any of your personal data.

Your personal data and other organisations

Your name and contact details will primarily only be used internally within the Company. However, for example, if as part of you undertake attendance at one of our training courses, we are obliged, for security purposes, to pass some of this information onto the security personnel if our training course is held in a restricted location. We may also pass on your information when carrying out selection and assessment services on behalf of another organisation that you have applied to. Additionally, if you purchased goods from us, your data would be shared with other of our stakeholders, eg. courier service providers.

When viewing our material through social media platforms, they may collect information about you on their site. For more information on how these organisations use personal data, please read their privacy policies.

Sale or Passing of Personal Data to Third Parties

Other than for specific purposes as required by suppliers/stakeholders (as outlined above), we will not sell or pass your personal data to any commercial or regulatory organisation without your explicit consent.

Transfer of Personal Data Outside the EEA (European Economic Area)

Personal data will only be transferred outside the EEA or other areas of adequacy determined by the EU, for specific events. If this is required, consent will be explicitly requested from you. Once the United Kingdom has exited the EU and/or EEA, English Law will take precedence.

Sensitive Personal Data. We will never collect sensitive personal data about you without your explicit consent and a clear explanation why it is required.

Retention of Personal Data

We will continue to retain your name and other relevant details required to support our historical records.

How long we keep your personal data

We keep your personal data for only as long as we need to. How long we need you personal data depends on what we are using it for, as set out in this privacy policy. For example, we may need to use it to answer your queries about a product or service and as a result may keep personal data while you are still using our product or services. We may also need to keep your personal data for accounting purposes, for example, where you have bought a subscription. If we no longer need your data, we will delete it or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you. If we have asked for your permission to process your personal data and we have no other lawful grounds to continue with that processing, and you withdraw your permission, we will delete your personal data. However, when you unsubscribe from marketing communications, we will keep your email address to ensure that we do not send you any marketing in future.

How we may contact you

Service communications

From time to time we may send you service emails, for example, telling you further information about your membership or training course.

Marketing communications and editorial newsletters

If we have your permission, we may send you materials we think may interest you, such as new training courses or products.

You can decide not to receive these emails at any time and will be able to “unsubscribe” by emailing hello@turnpoint.aero and informing us of your intent.

Market research

Sometimes we may contact you for market research purposes, for example about a satisfaction survey. You can opt out from being contacted in this way by emailing us on hello@turnpoint.aero and asking to be removed from future market research.

Responding to your queries or complaints

If you have raised a query or a complaint with us, we may contact you to answer your query or to resolve your complaint.

Cookies and similar technology

When you visit our sites or when you use our apps, we may collect personal data from you automatically using cookies or similar technology. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your device that allows us to recognise and remember you.

Your rights with regard to the personal data that we hold about you

You can contact us with regard to the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • If you would like to have a copy of the personal data we hold on you or if you think that we hold incorrect personal data about you, please write to the Data Protection Officer at TurnPoint Ltd. 29-31 Castle Street, High Wycombe, HP13 6RU or email hello@turnpoint.aero. We will deal with requests for copies of your personal data or for correction of your personal data within one month. If your request is complicated or if you have made a large number of requests, it may take us longer. We will let you know if we need longer than one month to respond. You will not have to pay a fee to obtain a copy of your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.
  • Where you have provided us with consent to use your personal data, you can withdraw this at any time.
  • You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal data or restrict how it is used. There may be exceptions to the right to erasure for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request. Where applicable, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data for certain purposes.

If making any of these requests, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity.

Contact us for information about how we use your personal data

If you have any questions about how we use your personal data or if you have a concern about how your personal data is used, please contact the Data Protection Officer at Data Protection Officer at TurnPoint Ltd. 29-31 Castle Street, High Wycombe, HP13 6RU or email hello@turnpoint.aero.

Complaints will be dealt with by the Data Protection Officer and responded to within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the way your concern has been handled, you can refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you have a question about anything else, please see our Contact us page here.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post the changes here. If the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered users with the new details. If required by law, we will get your permission or give you the opportunity to opt out of any new uses of your data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy to date

May 2018: updated to reflect changes resulting from the General Data Protection Regulation.

Sep 2019: Minor editorial changes

Nov 2019: Inclusion of membership category

Back To Top