skip to Main Content

COMPETITION TERMS AND CONDITIONS

COMPETITION TERMS

Flight Pad for One Simulator session November 2019

 

  1. The promoter is: FlightPad which is a TurnPoint Ltd company (to find out more about our parent company visit www.turnpoint.aero)
  2. The competition is open to residents of the United Kingdom aged 18 years or over except employees of TurnPoint Ltd, their close relatives and anyone otherwise connected with the organisation or judging of the competition.
  3. There is no entry fee and no purchase necessary to enter this competition.
  4. By entering this competition, an entrant is indicating his/her agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions.
  5. Route to entry for the competition and details of how to enter are via www.flightpad.co.uk and require you to fill in a contact form.
    The competition is run via our website as well as social media channels.
  6. Only one entry will be accepted per person. Multiple entries from the same person will be disqualified.
  7. Closing date for entry will be 31st November 2019. After this date the no further entries to the competition will be permitted.
  8. No responsibility can be accepted for entries not received for whatever reason.
  9. The rules of the competition and how to enter are as follows:
  10. The promoter reserves the right to cancel or amend the competition and these terms and conditions without notice in the event of a catastrophe, war, civil or military disturbance, act of God or any actual or anticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of the promoter’s control. Any changes to the competition will be notified to entrants as soon as possible by the promoter.
  11. The promoter is not responsible for inaccurate prize details supplied to any entrant by any third party connected with this competition.
  12. The prize is as follows: 1 60-minute simulator session at UWL Flight Pad for 1 person. 

            The prize is as stated and no cash or other alternatives will be offered. The prizes are not transferable. Prizes are subject to availability and we reserve the right to substitute any prize with another of equivalent value without giving notice.

  1.     Winners will be chosen: at random from all entries received and verified by Promoter and or its agents.
  2.     The winner will be notified by email within 28 days of the closing date. If the winner cannot be contacted or do not claim the prize within 14 days of notification, we reserve the right to withdraw the prize from the winner and pick a replacement winner.
  3.     The promoter will notify the winner when the prize can be collected / is delivered – we will try offer you a suitable date for your experience where possible. This will be subject to availability.
  4.     The promoter’s decision in respect of all matters to do with the competition will be final and no correspondence will be entered into.
  5.     By entering this competition, an entrant is indicating his/her agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions.
  6.     The competition and these terms and conditions will be governed by English law and any disputes will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.
  7.     The winner agrees to the use of his/her name and image in any publicity material, as well as their entry. Any personal data relating to the winner or any other entrants will be used solely in accordance with current [UK] data protection legislation and will not be disclosed to a third party without the entrant’s prior consent.
  8.     The winner’s name will be available 28 days after closing date by emailing the following address: hello@flightpad.co.uk
  9.     Entry into the competition will be deemed as acceptance of these terms and conditions.
  10.     This promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Facebook, Twitter or any other Social Network. You are providing your information to Flight Pad and TurnPoint and not to any other party. The information provided will be used in conjunction with the following Privacy Policy found at https://flightpad.co.uk/privacy-policy/ and repeated below.

VOUCHERS

Flight vouchers are valid for 12 calendar months from the date of purchase and are not redeemable for any other service or value.

Flight vouchers are fully transferable between persons and can be upgraded to a higher package at the time of booking your flight experience.

Should you decide to cancel your flight simulator gift voucher than you can do this up to 14 days from the date of purchase. An administrative fee of 10% of the voucher cost will be applicable. Cancelled gift vouchers should be disposed of.

HOW DO I GET MY VOUCHER?

All gift vouchers are issued as e-vouchers free of charge. If you would like a printed voucher in a special gift envelope, this can be purchased for an additional £2.99 (includes 1st Class Delivery using Royal Mail). This needs to be purchased separately by ringing the booking number provided to you once you have purchased your experience.

EXPIRY DATE

Gift Vouchers must be booked and completed prior to the expiry date printed on the voucher. We urge that you book your experience as soon as possible to ensure availability on your date of choice. Beyond 12 months, the voucher will cease to be valid. If your gift voucher is due to expire and you are unable to find a suitable date, you can extend your voucher for a further six months for a fee of £20.

RESTRICTIONS

These terms and conditions are applicable to all customers using Flightpad Simulator services. Please read and understand them carefully before purchasing a voucher, making a booking or redeeming a pre-purchased voucher. Flight Simulator Experiences involve a degree of physical mobility and may not be suitable for some people. Please check with us at the time of booking if you have any concerns. In all cases, all participants will be supervised by a Flight Instructor who will be seated in the right-hand seat, unless you have been signed off to private hire the simulator. All participants must:

  • be 12 years of age or older;
  • Be at least 4 foot 8 inches tall;
  • be supervised by an adult at all times if under the age of 16;
  • be in good health and free from heart, back or neck problems, motion sickness or other conditions that could be aggravated by the simulator such as photo sensitive epilepsy;
  • be dressed appropriately in comfortable clothing and flat shoes;
  • not be under the influence of drugs or alcohol.
  • Not be pregnant.
  • Mobile phones – please do use them to record your experience but place them carefully as the Flight Pad team cannot be held responsible for any damage caused should a PED be dropped or damage in any part of the simulator or surrounding area.

PRICES

Prices displayed on our website are correct to the best of our knowledge and are the most up-to-date.

GUESTS

All participants are permitted to bring a guest to share their Flight experience. Up to 4 guests can sit in on the session. Children under the age of 16 should be supervised by a non-flying adult.

PROFESSIONAL PILOT SESSIONS

Customers, such as qualified commercial pilots, who have been cleared to hire the simulator for procedural training should note that the special rate applies to certain sessions only which we will advise you of at the point of booking – please ring the number provided to you at the time of booking.

You will need to be accompanied by one of our SIM operators at all times.

PROOF OF IDENTITY

Please bring photographic ID (passport, driving licence or photo ID) with you to the session.  This also applies to the guests. You may be asked to produce this when entering the University building.

CANCELLATIONS AND RESCHEDULING AN APPOINTMENT

The following cancellation and booking charges apply:

More than 30 days notice – cancellation / rescheduling possible with no charge

30 – 14 days notice – reschedule / cancellation possible with a £20 admin fee payable at the time of call.

Less than 7 days notice – reschedule / cancellation possible with a 50% non-refundable payable at the time of call.

SIMULATOR AVAILABILITY

If Flight Pad is unable to provide a booked Flight Simulator session due to circumstances beyond our control, including but not limited to simulator failure, we will do our upmost to rebook  participants onto a different date of your choice subject to Flight Pad’s discretion.

If the Flight Simulator experience is reduced in whole or in part due to late arrival, motion sickness or toilet breaks, Flight Pad will not reschedule the flight or provide a refund for time not used in the Simulator. If there are technical problems with the simulator that the instructor feels significantly reduces the quality and duration of the experience, we will increase your session time or offer an alternative date to complete your flight.

By purchasing or redeeming a gift voucher, you acknowledge that the simulator session is dependent on certain factors beyond the control of Flight Pad and agree that Flight Pad shall not be liable for the cancellation, postponement or alteration of any simulator session for reasons beyond our reasonable control including for weather-related reasons, mechanical failure, location chan ges or otherwise. The total liability of Flight Pad for any claim whatsoever in connection with the simulator session shall be limited to the price paid for the gift voucher. As the facility is operated separately from the University of West London, you acknowledge that you will not raise any claim against the University in relation to the Simulator operation.

INCLUSIVITY

We welcome the participation of disabled people in our simulators, though we recognise that we may not be able to meet the requirements of all individuals (depending on their disability) to safely take part in the Simulator activity. We will inform of any particular difficulties to the best of our knowledge at time of enquiry. We are committed to ensuring that disabled customers are given every opportunity to participate, so we ask that you tell us about any relevant disability at the time of enquiry. This enables us to do our best to meet the participant’s particular needs. We will be happy to provide information about any disabled facilities at the University on request.

FEEDBACK AND COMPLAINTS

If you have a problem, issue, a query or complaint during your visit, please bring it to our attention on the day and as soon as possible so that we have a chance to rectify the situation for you. If your problem is not resolved on the day, please contact us on hello(at)flightpad.co.uk, stating your voucher reference, participant name and all booking details, and we will be happy to look in to the matter. We will endeavour to respond to all queries within 10 working days.

PARKING

The easiest way to get to the University of West London is on public transport – both South Ealing and Ealing Broadway tube stations are 5-10 minute walk away. Should you require a parking space due to mobility issues, please inform us at the time of booking and we will look to arrange this for you. If you are arriving in several cars with your guests, public on street parking is available around the university.

Flight Pad powered by TurnPoint nor the University of West London shall not be held liable for any accident, loss or theft from the car park or whilst on the UWL premises.

CONTRACT

The booking form and these terms and conditions shall form the entire contract for the provision of Flight Simulator Experiences by Flight Pad powered by TurnPoint Ltd. By placing any bookings, purchasing of vouchers and/or usage of the Flight Simulator, you hereby agree to abide by the rules, regulations and terms and conditions of the Flight Simulator Experiences by Flightpad powered by TurnPoint Ltd.

Privacy policy for TurnPoint Ltd.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with current data protection legislation.

These are the main reasons why we collect and use data about our users:

  • We collect personal data primarily to administer training courses
  • We collect personal data for selection and assessment purposes.
  • To provide the services you sign up for, such as newsletters
  • To carry out marketing analysis and send you communications when we have your permission, or when permitted by law
  • To book you in for simulator sessions and communication surrounding this activity.

We think carefully about our use of personal data, and below you can find the details of what we do to protect your privacy. This policy covers, among other topics:

  • Information about your rights and our obligations
  • Clarity about our dealings with you and transparency about how we collect and use your personal data
  • Commitments on how we protect your personal data
  • Commitments on how we will facilitate your rights and respond to your questions.

We will continue to examine how we can provide more clarity to our users about our use of data.

About this privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how we (TurnPoint Ltd) collect, use, share and transfer your personal data when you use the services provided by TurnPoint Ltd or on www.turnpoint.aero.

Personal data is any information about you by which you can be identified. This can include information such as:

  • your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, phone number, mobile number;
  • debit card details;
  • information about your device (such as the IP address, which is a numerical code to identify your device that can provide information about the country, region or city where you are based); and
  • information relating to your personal circumstances and how you use our site and services.

Sometimes our site may contain links to third party sites and services. These sites and services have their own privacy policies. If you follow a link to a third party, you should read the privacy policy shown on their site.

Who we are and how to contact us

The data controller for our site is TurnPoint Ltd, 29-31 Castle Street, High Wycombe, HP13 6RU. This means that we are responsible for deciding how and why we hold and use your personal data. If you want to contact us, please email hello@turnpoint.aero.

What personal data we collect and how we use it

We collect personal data when you sign up for our services and when you browse our site. This information may be used to for the provision of services or for information about how you use our site.

When you contact us and/or sign up for a course we collect the following information from you:

  • Name
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Mobile, and/or landline numbers
  • Financial details in order to process payments where applicable, and all data held is compliant with English Law, PCI-DSS regulations (this is the framework which card processing companies monitor and uphold strict standards to be adhered to for us, the Company, to be allowed to use those services). We also retain, for the purposes of processing direct debits, (or refunds), sort codes, bank account numbers if supplied and authority given.
  • Other personal details supplied by you to the Company for the purposes of you being a candidate in a selection / assessment process or being an end user of our services.

When you use our sites or apps we may also use cookies or similar technology to collect extra data, including:

  • your IP address – a numerical code to identify your device and which can provide information about the country, region or city where you are based;
  • your browsing history of the content you have visited on our sites, including information on how you were referred to our sites via another website; and
  • details of your devices, for example, the unique device ID, unique advertising ID and browsers used to access our content.

We will not collect special categories of data – such as information about your race, political opinions, religion, health or sexual orientation – unless you have chosen to provide that information to us.

How we collect personal data

We collect personal data when you:

  • Sign up to one of our courses online
  • Are a candidate in one of our selection/ assessment processes
  • When you contact us to express an interest in our services
  • When you contact us via contact form, email, social media, our apps or similar technologies or when you mention us on social media.

Why we use your personal data

We use personal data collected through our sites and apps for a number of purposes, including the following:

  • To provide the services you sign up for such as training courses. We also use the personal data for related internal administrative purposes – such as our accounting and records – and to make you aware of any changes to our services.
  • To send marketing communications when we have your permission, or when permitted by law.
  • For statistical purposes such as analysing psychometric test results.
  • To respond to your queries and to resolve complaints.
  • For security and fraud prevention, and to ensure that our site is safe and secure and used in line with our terms of use.
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Legal grounds for using your personal data

We will only use your personal data where we have a legal ground to do so. We determine the legal grounds based on the purposes for which we have collected and used your personal data. In every case, the legal ground will be one of the following:

  • Consent: For example, where you have provided your consent to receive emails from us regarding your training course or service you have signed up. We may ask for additional consent to contact you about additional services. You have the legal right to unsubscribe at any point.
  • Our legitimate interests: Where it is necessary for us to understand our clients in order to promote our services. For example, we will rely on our legitimate interest when we analyse what content has been viewed on our site so that we can understand how they are used. It is also in our legitimate interest to carry out marketing analysis to determine what products and services may be relevant to the interests of clients..
  • Performance of a contract with you (or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you): For example, where you have purchased a training course from us and we need to use your contact details and payment information in order to process your order.
  • Compliance with law: In some cases, we may have a legal obligation to use or keep your personal data.

Updating your personal data with us

Please get in touch with us on hello@turnpoint.aero to update any of your personal data.

Your personal data and other organisations

Your name and contact details will primarily only be used internally within the Company. However, for example, if as part of you undertake attendance at one of our training courses, we are obliged, for security purposes, to pass some of this information onto the security personnel if our training course is held in a restricted location. We may also pass on your information when carrying out selection and assessment services on behalf of another organisation that you have applied to. Additionally, if you purchased goods from us, your data would be shared with other of our stakeholders, eg. courier service providers.

When viewing our material through social media platforms, they may collect information about you on their site. For more information on how these organisations use personal data, please read their privacy policies.

Sale or Passing of Personal Data to Third Parties

Other than for specific purposes as required by suppliers/stakeholders (as outlined above), we will not sell or pass your personal data to any commercial or regulatory organisation without your explicit consent.

Transfer of Personal Data Outside the EEA (European Economic Area)

Personal data will only be transferred outside the EEA or other areas of adequacy determined by the EU, for specific events. If this is required, consent will be explicitly requested from you. Once the United Kingdom has exited the EU and/or EEA, English Law will take precedence.

Sensitive Personal Data. We will never collect sensitive personal data about you without your explicit consent and a clear explanation why it is required.

Retention of Personal Data

We will continue to retain your name and other relevant details required to support our historical records.

How long we keep your personal data

We keep your personal data for only as long as we need to. How long we need you personal data depends on what we are using it for, as set out in this privacy policy. For example, we may need to use it to answer your queries about a product or service and as a result may keep personal data while you are still using our product or services. We may also need to keep your personal data for accounting purposes, for example, where you have bought a subscription. If we no longer need your data, we will delete it or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you. If we have asked for your permission to process your personal data and we have no other lawful grounds to continue with that processing, and you withdraw your permission, we will delete your personal data. However, when you unsubscribe from marketing communications, we will keep your email address to ensure that we do not send you any marketing in future.

How we may contact you

Service communications

From time to time we may send you service emails, for example, telling you further information about your training course.

Marketing communications and editorial newsletters

If we have your permission, we may send you materials we think may interest you, such as new training courses or products.

You can decide not to receive these emails at any time and will be able to “unsubscribe” by emailing hello@turnpoint.aero and informing us of your intent.

Market research

Sometimes we may contact you for market research purposes, for example about a satisfaction survey. You can opt out from being contacted in this way by emailing us on hello@turnpoint.aero and asking to be removed from future market research.

Responding to your queries or complaints

If you have raised a query or a complaint with us, we may contact you to answer your query or to resolve your complaint.

Cookies and similar technology

When you visit our sites or when you use our apps, we may collect personal data from you automatically using cookies or similar technology. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your device that allows us to recognise and remember you.

Your rights with regard to the personal data that we hold about you

You can contact us with regard to the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • If you would like to have a copy of the personal data we hold on you or if you think that we hold incorrect personal data about you, please write to the Data Protection Officer at TurnPoint Ltd 29-31 Castle Street, High Wycombe, HP13 6RU or email hello@turnpoint.aero. We will deal with requests for copies of your personal data or for correction of your personal data within one month. If your request is complicated or if you have made a large number of requests, it may take us longer. We will let you know if we need longer than one month to respond. You will not have to pay a fee to obtain a copy of your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.
  • Where you have provided us with consent to use your personal data, you can withdraw this at any time.
  • You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal data or restrict how it is used. There may be exceptions to the right to erasure for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request. Where applicable, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data for certain purposes.

If making any of these requests, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity.

Contact us for information about how we use your personal data

If you have any questions about how we use your personal data or if you have a concern about how your personal data is used, please contact the Data Protection Officer at Data Protection Officer at TurnPoint Ltd 29-31 Castle Street, High Wycombe, HP13 6RU or email hello@turnpoint.aero.

Complaints will be dealt with by the Data Protection Officer and responded to within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the way your concern has been handled, you can refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you have a question about anything else, please see our Contact us page here.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post the changes here. If the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered users with the new details. If required by law, we will get your permission or give you the opportunity to opt out of any new uses of your data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy to date

May 2018: updated to reflect changes resulting from the General Data Protection Regulation.

October 2019: updated to new registered address.

GENERAL DISCLAIMER

Turnpoint Ltd will take every precaution to ensure your time with us is as safe and secure as possible, however Turnpoint Ltd assumes no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage (including, without limitation, damage for loss of business or loss of profits) suffered by any person as a result of the use, misuse or reliance on the information and content provided on Turnpoint Ltd courses. Turnpoint Limited operates highly sophisticated flight simulators. You may be held responsible for any damage caused by the use of excessive or inappropriate force or disobeying instructions or guidelines when operating the equipment.

The delegate acknowledges that the simulation activities carry an inherent risk and hazards and as a consequence personal injury and sometimes death can occur and the delegate assumes and accepts all such risks and hereby waives the right to sue TurnPoint Ltd, it’s Directors and Employees for any personal injury or death in any way whatsoever caused by or relating to the delegate’s participation in such activities.

NOTE: The change to your rights, as set out in this form, does not apply if your death or injury is due to gross negligence on the supplier’s part. Gross negligence, in relation to an act or omission, means doing the act or omitting to do an act with reckless disregard, with or without consciousness, for the consequences of the act or omission

The delegate agrees to pay the cost of and authorises TurnPoint Ltd to take all steps it considers reasonably necessary to protect his/her welfare in the event of personal injury.

Delegates agree they are in good health and free from any adverse medical conditions. For safety reasons, pregnant women, delegates with pre-existing health issues or wearing casts are not permitted to use the simulator. If in doubt, please seek medical advice.

The Delegate must comply with all signs or other directions of the Training Facility used or its staff. TurnPoint may suspend or cancel the delegate’s access to simulation activities at the venue in its absolute discretion for non-compliance with these conditions, or for reckless or careless conduct.

Turnpoint Ltd reserves the right to change the terms and conditions without notice and changes are effective immediately.

Back To Top